.

Barnegat Driver In Old Bridge Bus Accident Listed In Critical Condition

About 36 injured in accident

The Barnegat driver of a bus that originated in Toms River and crashed in Old Bridge this morning is in critical condition, according to news reports.

The driver of the Academy bus involved in the accident is Daniel Jean-Pierre, 42, of Barnegat, NJ.com is reporting. He was listed in critical condition along with a 31-year-old female passenger.

About 36 people are believed to be injured after an accident involving an Academy commuter bus on Route 9 North in Old Bridge Township on Thursday morning, according to Marlboro Police Cpt. Steve Menonna. 

Academy spokesperson Joe Orlando told News 12 the bus originated in Toms River and likely made stops in Lakewood, Howell and Freehold. Orlando said he may not have a list of the injured until later today, if at all.

The stretch of highway, which is traveled heavily by commuters, is closed in both directions as emergency personnel from all surrounding municipalities respond to the scene, Menonna explained. New Jersey State Police are also on the scene.

The accident occurred this morning in the vicinity of ShopRite of Old Bridge. There is a NJ TRANSIT Park & Ride bus station in front of ShopRite however NJ TRANSIT officials say none of their vehicles were involved in the crash. 

It is unclear at this time exactly how severe the injuries are, how many vehicles were involved and when Route 9 North will reopen.

CBS New York reports that aerial footage shows a commuter Academy bus crashed into a school bus, but no children are believed to have been on board the school bus at the time of the accident.

The Academy bus driver was still trapped in the vehicle at of 9:30 a.m., News 12 reported on its broadcast. NJ101.5 reported on their broadcast that as of 9:40 a.m., the driver has been removed from the vehicle and will be airlifted to the hospital.

Raritan Bay Medical Center spokesperson Eric Munch told News 12 that they had received six patients who were in stable condition. The hospital expected to receive more patients, Munch said during the broadcast.

As a result of the accident a number of NJ TRANSIT buses traveling to and from Newark and New York are subject to a 20 to 30 minute delay, including bus numbers 67 and 68, according to the agency's website. There is currently no service between Route 18 and Ernston Road. 

Patch will continue to update this article as more information becomes available.

suz January 10, 2013 at 10:54 PM
Oh...I hope the driver does survive...prayers are with him and the passengers.
Margie January 10, 2013 at 11:40 PM
The cause of the accident was prob the bus. The nj transit and acadamy buses think they have right of way on the road at all time? I have beeb cut off over 60 times by those buses... who else has been cut off?
Korey January 11, 2013 at 12:49 AM
Where does one keep count of exactly how many times they've been cut off by a bus?
Lisa January 11, 2013 at 11:28 AM
I ride academy daily and the drivers drive way too fast!
J.JONES January 11, 2013 at 12:38 PM
Wasn't the bus in the bus lane...and yes they drive a bit fast...Pray for all hurt what a shame...
julie wilson January 11, 2013 at 01:08 PM
I drove a school bus for many years and in the morning I would have to go up route 9 and yes they do believe there have the right away, most of the time pulling out without even putting on there blinker they do make a lot of stops on rt 9 I'm surprised there aren't more accidents
Margie January 11, 2013 at 01:52 PM
Korey, I drive for a medical transport company. And seems like daily I get cuz off by the buses coming back into the line of traffic and not caring if anyone or anything is right next to them. Well hopefully all that got hurt will be ok.
Silver dollar January 11, 2013 at 05:04 PM
Six out of the Seven of the above comments , really make it sound like Academy needs to update there training standards .
suz January 11, 2013 at 06:33 PM
It is very possible that since NJ passed the "bus has the right of way" law, that some bus drivers just don't give a darn if you are in their way or not.
Walter Cunningham January 11, 2013 at 06:50 PM
They do have the right of way Margie, it is the law! You are lucky you didn't get 60 tickets. And you drive for a living? Time for your employer to give you a refresher course or get you off the road.
Rick January 11, 2013 at 07:55 PM
Bus lane on Route 9?
Quokinas February 12, 2013 at 09:59 AM
The cause of the accident was prob the bus. The nj transit and acadamy buses think they have right of way on the road at all time? I have beeb cut off over 60 times by those buses... who else has been cut off? http://www.levinson-axelrodattorney.com/articles/how-an-attorney-can-help-you/

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something